CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
William Benfield
Vivint LLC
3401 N Ashton Blvd
Lehi, UT 84043
RE: The tariff classification of alarm sensors from Thailand
Dear Mr. Benfield:
In your letter dated June 3, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
There are two items at issue with this request. The first is identified as the Vivint Door Window Sensor Long
Range, part number VS-ZWDW01-001. The subject device is comprised of a magnetic unit and a sensor unit
that are designed to be used in conjunction with each other. The sensor unit is designed to be adhered to a
door or window frame while the magnet is meant to be secured adjacent to the sensor unit on the window or
door. The sensor detects the presence of the magnet and, when the door or window is opened moving the
magnet away, the sensor sends a wireless signal to the main unit for the alarm system, alerting it to the open
status.
The second item is identified as the Vivint Motion Sensor, part number VS-ZWPIR01-001. The subject
device consists of a passive infrared (PIR) sensor attached to a printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) within
a plastic enclosure. The device is meant to be attached to a wall within a room and wirelessly connects, via
radio signal, to an alarm panel. The sensor detects any change in infrared heat in a room, interpreting this
change as the presence of an intruder. A signal is then generated and sent to the alarm panel, notifying the
system of an intruder.
The applicable subheading for the Door Window Sensor, part number VS-ZWDW01-001, and the Motion
Sensor, part number VS-ZWPIR01-001, will be 8543.70.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not
specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Electric
synchros and transducers; flight data recorders; defrosters and demisters with electric resistors for aircraft:
Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries
will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the
Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading
8543.70.4500, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division