OT:RR:NC:N2:349
[…] a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in
paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of section 102.21. See 19 CFR 102.21(c).
Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory,
or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not
wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section
102.21 is inapplicable.
Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or
insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable
change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of
this section:”
Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states,
The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or
apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:
HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements