OT:RR:NC:N2:349
[…] of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth
in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of section 102.21. See 19 CFR 102.21(c).
Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory,
or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not
wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section
102.21 is inapplicable.
Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or
insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable
change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of
this section:”
The comforter is classified under subheading 9404.40.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTSUS). Prior to 2022, the corresponding HTSUS to subheading 9404.40.10 was subheading 9404.90.80.