OT:RR:NC:N2:349
[…] Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states,
The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or
apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:
HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements
9404.90 Except for goods of subheading 9404.90 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of
this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under subheading
9404.90 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric
comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process.
The “fabric-making process” is defined in 19 CFR 102.21(b)(2) as “any manufacturing operation that begins
with polymers, fibers, filaments (including strips), yarns, twine, cordage, rope, or fabric strips and results in a
textile fabric.”
As the fabric forming the comforter is formed by the fabric-making process in a single country, that is,
Vietnam, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Vietnam.
HOLDING: