CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Conner Riem
Metro Fibernet LLC
300 East Walnut St.
Evansville, IN 47713

RE: The tariff classification of a power adapter from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Riem:

In your letter dated May 20, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the Power Adapter (Adapter), Part Number 115867, which is described as an plastic housing containing circuitry to electrically convert AC to DC. The Adapter has a Type-A two-prong AC male plug on one side and a permanently affixed 6’ cord, with a male USB-C plug. In use, the Adapter is intended to be plugged into a wall outlet where the USB-C plug delivers power to various machines of the user’s choosing.

In your letter, you state while the purpose of the Adapter is to supply power to a telecommunications router, it is a versatile device that can be used with other equipment and should be classified under subheading 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading for the Power Adapter, Part Number 115867 will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters…: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8504.40.9510, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

(for)
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division