CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Conner Riem
Metro Fibernet LLC
300 East Walnut St.
Evansville, IN 47713
RE: The tariff classification of an electrical socket from China
Dear Mr. Riem:
In your letter dated May 20, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration is identified as a Category 6A Keystone Jack, Part Number 106740, which is
described as a plastic ABS housing with punch down terminal block on one end and a RJ-45 port for an
Ethernet cable on the other end. In use, wires will be arranged into the socket’s punch down channels. A
plastic cover will then be manually snapped into place in order to have the wires make contact with the jack’s
electrical contacts.
In your letter, you suggest the Category 6A Keystone Jack is classified under subheading 8536.69.8000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.
The applicable subheading for the Category 6A Keystone Jack, Part Number 106740 will be 8536.69.8000,
HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical
circuits…:Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.”. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad
valorem.
Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and
Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings
9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate
of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition
to subheading 8536.69.8000, HTSUS, listed above.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries
will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the
Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading
8536.69.8000, HTSUS, listed above.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20(f) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under
subheading 8536.69.8000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad
valorem rate of duty under 9903.88.03, HTSUS. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99
subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8536.69.8000, HTSUS, listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division