OT:RR:NC:N2:349
[…] of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth
in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of section 102.21. See 19 CFR 102.21(c).
Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory,
or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not
wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section
102.21 is inapplicable.
Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or
insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable
change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of
this section:”
Noting that the bed pillows are classified under subheading 9404.90.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS), paragraph (e) in pertinent part states,
The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or
apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:
HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements
9404.90 Except for goods of subheading 9404.90 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of
this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under subheading
9404.90 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric
comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process.
The “fabric-making process” is defined in 19 CFR 102.21(b)(2) as “any manufacturing operation that begins
with polymers, fibers, filaments (including strips), yarns, twine, cordage, rope, or fabric strips and results in a
textile fabric.”
Subheading 9404.90.10, HTSUS, is not included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception. The pillow is made of
two fabrics: the outer cotton fabric woven in India and the polyester fabric woven in China. In this case,