CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Jeffrey Hopkins
Bray International Inc.
13333 Westland East Blvd.
Houston, TX 77041

RE: The classification and country of origin of worm gear operators

Dear Mr. Hopkins:

In your letter dated May 12, 2025, you requested a classification and country of origin ruling for worm gear operators.

The items under consideration are referred to as S05 worm gear operators. The operators consist of a handwheel joined to a housing that encases a worm gear, a segment, bearings, O-rings, a cover plate, and a declutch cam and lever. Once a worm gear operator is joined to a valve, the user engages the declutch lever to connect the worm gear to the segment. The handwheel is then rotated, which causes the teeth of the worm and the segment to mesh, allowing the torque needed to open and close the valve to be amplified.

The applicable subheading for the S05 worm gear operators will be 8483.40.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints); parts thereof: Gears and gearing, other than toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements entered separately; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters: Gears and gearing, other than toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements entered separately. The general rate of duty is 2.5 percent ad valorem.

With respect to the origin of the worm gear operators, the final assembly for the three scenarios occurs in Malaysia. The components in the three scenarios are sourced from China, except for the worm gear in scenario two and the segment in scenario three. These components are sourced from Malaysia. The final assembly, which consists of the same processes for the three scenarios, begins by applying grease to O-rings used on a segment, a worm gear and a shaft. A segment is then inserted into a worm gear operator, and afterwards, the O-rings used with the shaft are installed. Next, the bearings and the O-rings are installed into the handle housings, which are subsequently installed into the housing using retainer clips. The input shaft is then inserted into the worm gear operator housing and through the worm gear. After the input shaft hole is aligned to the worm gear hole, a spring pin is hammered through the aligned holes of the worm gear and the input shaft. Next, a handle housing is connected to the handle grip using fasteners and two handle stops are installed onto the housing. Lastly, a gasket and a cover plate are installed, and bolts are used to secure the components in place. Afterwards, grease is applied, and the input shaft is turned back and forth. As the worm gear is positioned open, adjustments are made.

When determining the country of origin for purposes of applying current trade remedies under Section 301 and additional duties, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) H301619, dated November 6, 2018. The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). This determination is based on the totality of the evidence. See National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993).

CBP has held that whether an assembly process is sufficiently complex to rise to the level of a substantial transformation is determined upon consideration of all the operations that occur within that country. Based upon your description of the final assembly operations that occur in Malaysia, the steps do not appear particularly complex. The steps mainly consist of inserting, placing and aligning a worm gear and a segment that are either of Chinese or Malaysian origin to a handwheel, a shaft and additional components that are of Chinese origin. Thus, based on the totality of the circumstances, the country of origin of the worm gear operators, as described above for scenarios one, two, and three, will be China.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8483.40.9000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8483.40.9000, HTSUS, listed above.

Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e., 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8483.40.9000, HTSUS, listed above.

Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8483.40.9000, HTSUS, listed above.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division