CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4 441

Hermes Rosario
J. Crew Group
225 Liberty, 21st Floor
New York City, NY 10281

RE: The tariff classification of handbag charms from an undetermined country of origin

Dear Mr. Rosario:

In your letter dated May 20, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs and descriptive literature for our review.

NW189 & NW190 are handbag charms constructed predominantly of bovine leather with zinc alloy spring ring and tubular end caps. The handbag charms are marketed and intended to be sold solely for decorative purposes. They are intended to be attached to handbags and similar articles to decorate or further embellish them.

The applicable subheading for the leather charms will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheadings 7117.90.9000, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division