CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
Denise Young-Sang
iRobot Corporation
8 Crosby Drive
Bedford, MA 01730
RE: The tariff classification of a robotic vacuum display model from China.
Dear Ms. Young-Sang:
In your letter dated May 20, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample was provided and will be returned separately.
The product under consideration is described as a non-functional display model of a Roomba robotic vacuum
cleaner. It is constructed from molded plastic and contains no internal mechanical or electronic components.
It is intended solely for display purposes in retail environments. The product is a hollow plastic shell
designed to replicate the aesthetic and physical appearance (including size, shape, and finish) of a Roomba
model. It allows customers to visually inspect and physically handle the unit, but it cannot perform any
vacuuming or other functional operations.
We agree that the applicable subheading for this non-functional plastic Roomba display model will be
3926.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther
articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The
column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and
Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings
9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate
of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e., 9903.01.24, in addition
to subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, listed above.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries
will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the
Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading
3926.90.9989, HTSUS, listed above.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under
subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad
valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e.,
9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the
status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background
information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including
information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP
websites, which are available at
https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact
National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division