CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
[…] This exception would apply, for
example, in cases where the articles are imported in a properly marked container and CBP officials at the port
of entry are satisfied that the ultimate purchaser will receive it in its original unopened marked container.
Section 134.45 (a)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.45(a)(1)), provides that the marking required by
this part shall include the full English name of the country of origin, unless another marking to indicate the
English name of the country of origin is specifically authorized by the Commissioner of Customs.
Section 134.45(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.45(b)), provides that abbreviations of country names
“which unmistakably indicate the name of a country ... are acceptable. Variant spellings which clearly
indicate the English name of the country of origin such as “Brasil” for “Brazil” and “Italie” for “Italy,” are
acceptable.”
You state that each accessories sent will be sold together in a biodegradable plastic bag and marked “Made in
IT.”
In HQ 968034 (March 16, 2006), CBP ruled that in order to meet the marking requirements 19 U.S.C. 1304