CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
Trish O’ Mahoney
NorthStar Healthcare Ltd
3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale Road
Cork T12 XN72
Ireland
RE: The tariff classification of Potassium Chloride Powder for Oral Solution in dosage form, from the
United States
Dear Ms. O’ Mahoney:
In your letter dated May 9, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Potassium Chloride Powder, imported in 20 mEq for Oral Solution, is indicated for the treatment and
prophylaxis of hypokalemia with or without metabolic alkalosis. In your letter, you stated the country of
origin will be the United States and exported from India.
The applicable subheading for the Potassium Chloride Powder for Oral Solution in dosage form will be
3004.90.9270, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments
… consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses …
or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Preparations primarily affecting the electrolytic,
caloric or water balance: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health
Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are
administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by
visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division