CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4: 441
Vanessa Bracero
The Jewelry Group
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of two brim biters from China
Dear Ms. Bracero:
In your letter dated May 7, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted
photographs and descriptive literature for our review.
The articles at issue are two brim biters. They are marketed and specifically designed to be adorned or
displayed on the brim of a hat. Each brim biter will be individually packaged on a retail blister card.
Sample A: N1505 is shaped like a snake and composed of brass, turquoise and cubic zircon.
Sample B: N1516 is composed of brass and cubic zircon.
The applicable subheading for the brim biters will be 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious
stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or
reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece: Other.” The general rate of duty will be
3.3% ad valorem.
Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and
Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings
9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate
of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9 903.01.24, in addition
to subheading 7116.20.0500, HTSUS, listed bove.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries
will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. ?At the time of entry, you must report the
Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheadings
7116.20.0500, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling?s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division