CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Rodolfo Salinas
Infinite Electronics, Inc.
301 Leora Ln.
Lewisville, TX 75056

RE: The tariff classification of an electrical socket from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Salinas:

In your letter dated May 6, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Cat5e Keystone Jack, SKU ECF110C5E-IV, which is described as a category 5e panel mount RJ-45 connector with an RJ-45 socket on one side, and a 110 IDC style termination punch-down block on the back side. In use, the subject Keystone Jack is mounted to a panel and once the individual wires are pressed down into the punch-down block, users can insert an RJ-45 cable for data interconnection.

In your letter, you suggest the Cat5e Keystone Jack is properly classified under subheading 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). As the Cat5e Keystone Jack is an electrical socket, which is provided for in previous subheadings, we disagree.

The applicable subheading for the Cat5e Keystone Jack, SKU ECF110C5E-IV, will be 8536.69.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8536.69.8000, HTSUS, listed above.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division