CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N:201

Kwon Sangsun
Neostech Co.,Ltd
424, Dongtanjiseong-ro, Hwaseong-si, Gyeonggi-do
Hwaseong-si
South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of steel body panels for semi-trailers from South Korea

Dear Mr. Sangsun:

In your letter dated April 30, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration have been identified as steel composite panels used in the manufacturing of trailer body walls. The panels are composed of G90 galvanized Grade 80 steel, which are pre-painted with a polyester based paint. The panel core is made from 100% high-density polyethylene (HDPE), a thermoplastic polymer produced from the monomer ethylene. The panels and core are bonded together with an adhesive film pressed between rollers. The panels measure 0.295 inches in thickness, 46.88 inches in width and 109 inches on length.

The applicable subheading for the steel trailer body panels will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.

Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8716.90.5060, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division