CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
Giorgio Brembilla
PLATIT Inc
1312 Armour Boulevard,
Mundelein, IL 60060
RE: The tariff classification of sputtering targets from the Czech Republic
Dear Mr. Brembilla:
In your letter dated April 28, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
There are two items at issue with this request, which are each described as sputtering targets for use in
Physical Vapor Deposition (PVD) machines. The two targets are virtually identical and are only
differentiated by their material composition. The first is made up of Aluminum (Al) and referred to as the Al
target, while the second is made up of Aluminum Silicone (AlSi) and referred to as the AlSi target.
Both items function as the cathode within a PVD machine. When bombarded with plasma within a vacuum
chamber, the targets deposit a functional film onto the desired product. You state that the targets are not used
with one particular machine but can be used with a variety of machines depending on the need of the user.
The applicable subheading for the Al target and AlSi target will be 8543.90.1200, HTSUS, which provides
for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in
this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Of physical vapor deposition apparatus of subheading 8543.70.” The
general rate of duty will be free.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong
and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other
countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must
report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to
subheading 8543.90.1200, HTSUS, listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division