OT:RR:NC:N4:424
[…] The golf ball core is in an uncoated state where the raw materials are mixed and cut, heat and pressure applied and buffed. The item is still not suitable to be used in the sport of golf. The “raw fabric” is then shipped to A. Corp’s factory in China where it will go through a series of processing steps including cover extrusion, injection molding, base coating, marking, final inspection and packaging, to produce the finished golf ball which is then packaged and sent to the U.S.

The “country of origin” is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as “the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of this part.

When determining the country of origin for purposes of applying current trade remedies under Section 301, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable.