CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
Tirta Halim
T Customs Broker, Inc.
5777 W. Century Blvd. #965
Los Angeles, CA 90045
RE: The tariff classification of a digital stick thermometer from Cambodia
Dear Mr. Halim:
In your letter dated April 17, 2025, on behalf of your client, Fortunit Creative Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The item under consideration is described as a digital human body temperature thermometer (part number
DMT-418), which is a digital stick thermometer that provides the temperature reading to the user via an
integrated backlit LED screen. In operation, the user will place the thermometer in the mouth, rectum, or
under the armpit and wait for the reading to display. When the temperature detected by the thermometer does
not rise for 4 seconds, the sound is prompted, and the accurate temperature value is displayed. The DMT-418
is accurate to plus or minus 0.2 degrees Fahrenheit within a range of 90 degrees Fahrenheit to 109.9 degrees
Fahrenheit. The thermometer is powered by a 1.5 V button battery, measures 13.9 cm by 2.3 cm by 1.2 cm,
and weighs 12 grams.
The applicable subheading for the digital human body temperature thermometer (part number DMT-418) will
be 9025.19.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for
“Hydrometers and similar floating instruments, thermometers, pyrometers, barometers, hygrometers and
psychrometers, recording or not, and any combination of these instruments; parts and accessories thereof:
Thermometers and pyrometers, not combined with other instruments: Other: Other: Clinical: Other.” The
general rate of duty will be Free.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong
and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other
countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must
report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to
subheading 9025.19.8020, HTSUS, listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division