CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Byeoung Ho Park
SEIN Customs & Auditing Corp
138, Seoun-ro, Seocho-gu
Seoul 06619
Korea, South
RE: The tariff classification of monitors from South Korea
Dear Mr. Park:
In your letter dated April 18, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Effinet
Systems, Inc.
The merchandise under consideration is Effinet LCD Monitors item numbers EFR-4903QLIT-CD2 and item
EFL-2703HLIG3-LD, which are 49-inches and 27-inches, respectively. Both monitors in question are used
in Electronic Gaming Machines (EGM). Model EFR-4903QLIT-CD2 is positioned in the middle section of
the EGM and model EFL-2703HLIG3-LD is located at the top section of the EGM.
In your submission, you suggested classification in subheading 8528.52.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTSUS). However, these monitors do not meet the requirement of subheading
8528.52.0000, HTSUS, since the EGM does not qualify as an automatic data processing (ADP) machine of
heading 8471, as per Note 6 (E) to Chapter 84. Their design and presentation (with the brackets and power
input terminal) indicate that they are used with an electronic slot machine. It is the opinion of this office that
the subject monitors are not capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data
processing machine of heading 8471.
The applicable subheading for the subject monitors will be 8528.59.3350, HTSUS, which provides for
“Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television,
whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus:
Other monitors: Other: Other: LCD-type (direct view).” The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong
and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. ?Products from all other
countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. ?At the time of entry, you must
report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading
8528.59.3350, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the
status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. ?
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. ?The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. ?This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). ?This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. ?In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
?Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. ?If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division