CLA-2-75:OT:RR:NC:N5:116
Mrs. Lisa Friello
TMP Metals Group, LTD.
2 Penn Center West, Suite 330
Pittsburgh, PA 15276
RE: The tariff classification of nickel powder from Finland
Dear Mrs. Friello:
In your letter dated April 10, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product to be imported is described as nickel powder meeting ASTM B39-79. The powder consists of
99.97% nickel and is used in the alloys industry, defense industry, in powder metallurgy, as petrochemical
catalysts and as electrode materials of alkaline storage batteries.
The applicable subheading for the nickel powder will be 7504.00.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS), which provides for nickel mattes, nickel oxide sinters and other intermediate
products of nickel metallurgy: nickel powders and flakes, powders. The rate of duty will be free.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong
and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other
countries, including Finland, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time
of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in
addition to subheading 7504.00.0010, HTSUS, listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division