CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N4:434

CLASSIFICATION: 4820.30.0040; 9903.01.25

Mireya Ruano
Veyer LLC.
6600 Military Trail
Boca Raton, FL 33496

RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of folders

Dear Ms. Ruano:

This is in response to your letter dated April 10, 2025, requesting a tariff classification and country of origin determination, for the purpose of section 301, on two styles of folders. Photos and a detailed description of the manufacturing operations were provided for our review.

SKU 543496 is a letter-size, tabbed fastener folder. The folder features two iron fasteners, one at the top of each side of the folder, for securing papers. Per your submission, the jumbo rolls of paper are made in Taiwan. They are then sent to Malaysia, where the paper will be colored, die-cut to shape, and folded. Still in Malaysia, the iron fasteners (China-origin) are assembled with the paper folder, and the folders are packaged in retail boxes and then packed for export to the United States.

SKU 7881526 is a letter-size, tri-tabbed folder. Per your submission, the jumbo rolls of paper are made in Taiwan. They are then sent to Malaysia, where the folders are die-cut to shape and folded. They are packaged… and then packed for export to the United States.

The applicable subheading for both the fastener folder and the tabbed folder will be 4820.30.0040, which provides for “Biners (other than book covers), folders and file covers: Other.” The column one, general rate of duty will be Free.

When determining the country of origin for purposes of applying current trade remedies under Section 301 and any additional duties, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) H301619, dated November 6, 2018. The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. ?See Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). ?This determination is based on the totality of the evidence. See National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff?d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993).

For the fastener folders, SKU 543496, described in this specific scenario, the country of origin will be Malaysia.? A substantial transformation takes place in Malaysia where the paper is die-cut to shape and fully assembled.

Likewise, for the tabbed folder, SKU 7881526, the country of origin will be Malaysia, where the paper is die-cut to shape.

Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented ?Reciprocal Tariffs.? ?All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs.? Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. ?Products from all other countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.? At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 4820.30.0040, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Orders cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.? This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).? This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. ?In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.? Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Charlene S. Miller at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division