CLA-2:23:OT:RR:NC:N5:231
Antonio Caballero Souto
Dairypet, SL
Rúa Illa de Sálvora, 1
Pontevedra 36163
Spain
RE: The tariff classification of Dairy Based Animal Treats from Spain. Correction to Ruling Number
N346535
Dear Mr. Souto:
This replaces Ruling Number N346535, dated March 11, 2025, which contained a clerical error. The name of
the product was misrepresented. A complete corrected ruling follows.
The subject merchandise is YowUp® brand semi-liquid dairy-based treats. There are five products under
review as follow:
YowUp® Yogurt Squeeze Digestive Smoothie Dog Treat is composed of yogurt (pasteurized cow’s milk,
lactase, and lactic ferments), corn starch, dried citrus pulp, fructooligosaccharide, artificial flavor, and lactic
acid.
YowUp® Yogurt Squeeze Dogs Skin & Coat Smoothie Dog Treat is composed of yogurt (pasteurized cow’s
milk, lactase, and lactic ferments), corn starch, salmon, fish oil, dried citrus pulp, beef hide (collagen),
fructooligosaccharide, turmeric, artificial flavor, lactic acid, and vitamin E supplement.
YowUp® Yogurt Squeeze Dogs Joint Support Smoothie Dog Treat is composed of yogurt (pasteurized cow’s
milk, lactase, and lactic ferments), corn starch, chicken, dried citrus pulp, beef hide (collagen),
fructooligosaccharide, turmeric, glucosamine hydrochloride, chondroitin sulfate, artificial flavor, lactic acid,
and vitamin E supplement.
YowUp® Frozen Yogurt Bacon Flavor Dog Wet Treat is composed of yogurt (pasteurized cow’s milk,
lactase, and lactic ferments), corn starch, dried citrus pulp, lactic acid, artificial bacon flavor, and vitamin E
supplement.
YowUp? Frozen Yogurt Salmon Flavor Dog Wet Treat is composed of yogurt (pasteurized cow?s milk,
lactase, and lactic ferments), corn starch, dried citrus pulp, lactic acid, turmeric, artificial salmon flavor, and
vitamin E supplement.
The above-described products which can be consumed directly or mixed into animal feed are packed in retail
sized stand up pouches with a net weight of 110 grams and 115 grams, respectively. The YowUp? brand
dairy based products which you state are specifically formulated for dogs will be sold to independent
specialty pet shops, pet specialty chains, and convenience stores, etc.
The applicable subheading for the above-described dairy based animal treats is 2309.10.0010, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: ?Preparations of a kind used in animal
feeding: Dog or cat food, put up for retail sale: in airtight containers.? The rate of duty is free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act
of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information
on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site
www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above, please contact
National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division