CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
Marcus Brumley
Tektronix Inc.
14150 SW Karl Braun Dr., Building 55
Beaverton, OR 97005
RE: The tariff classification of a Dual Channel Power Supply Module from Malaysia
Dear Mr. Brumley:
In your letter dated April 1, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was
provided for our review.
The item under consideration is described as the Dual Channel Power Supply Module (Model
MPSU50-2ST), which is designed to provide a wide range of voltage outputs to address the testing and
characterization of components, circuits, modules, and other devices. The power supply module is used in
research laboratories, design and development, and environmental stress screening. The Dual Channel Power
Supply Module is designed to be incorporated into the MP5103 mainframe, which has three module slot bays
for accepting a host of various power supply unit (PSU) Instrument Modules. This allows the user to build up
a system that enables them to address every changing testing need. The MPSU50-2ST cannot be integrated
into other products that contain embedded power supplies and is therefore considered unique to this testing
system. The power supply is programmed through the use of ACSII text commands that are sent from a
controller to the MP5103 mainframe. These commands control the source levels and output state of the
power supply. The power supply module is programmable within the range of -50 V to +50 V. The bipolar
output allows users the ability to program positive or negative voltage/current without having to physically
switch the test leads.
By default, the power supply module does not provide a voltage output when powered on. The user connects
the device under test to the output terminals of the power supply module. From the front panel, the user
selects the slot option, which displays control settings for the installed module. The user then sets the desired
voltage level to be applied to the device. Next, the user sets the current draw limit, over voltage and over
current protection values, which are all means to limit the output to the device under test. The user then turns
the output on, and the set voltage is applied to the device under test. Measurements of the current draw and
readback of the voltage source is displayed on the front panel. The output of the power supply module will
remain active until the user turns it off. The device is not supplying power to any other instruments. Its output
is directly connected to the device under test in conjunction with determining if it is defective in various
ways.
We find the Dual Channel Power Supply Module (Model MPSU50-2ST) to be substantially similar to the
devices in New York Ruling Letter N233192 (dated October 10, 2012) and Headquarters Ruling Letter
962897 (dated November 24, 1999), which have been previously issued to Tektronix, Inc. In both rulings,
CBP found the devices to be classified in heading 9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTSUS).
Accordingly, as suggested in your letter, the applicable subheading for the Dual Channel Power Supply
Module (Model MPSU50-2ST) will be 9030.89.0100, HTSUS, which provides for “Oscilloscopes, spectrum
analyzers and other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, excluding
meters of heading 9028; instruments and apparatus for measuring or detecting alpha, beta, gamma, X-ray,
cosmic or other ionizing radiations; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and apparatus: Other.”
The general rate of duty will be free.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must
be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong
and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other
countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must
report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to
subheading 9030.89.0100, HTSUS, listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division