CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N5:137

Silas King
Air Cargo Sales, Inc
320 Crown Court
Oakdale, PA 15071

RE: The tariff classification of monofilament racket strings from Taiwan

Dear Mr. King:

In your letter dated April 1, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gamma Sports DBA Ferrari Importing Co.

The product under consideration is the Gamma AMP Moto 16/1.29 string. It is a polyester monofilament hexagonal in shape with a cross-sectional dimension of 1.29 millimeters. It is sold in precut retail packs for restringing tennis rackets.

You suggest classification in 5404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. Monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm is excluded from classification in Section XI under Section Note 1(g). The Gamma AMP Moto 16/1.29 string has a cross-sectional dimension of 1.29 mm. Therefore, the product is excluded from classification in 5404.90.0000, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the polyester monofilament racket strings will be 3916.90.2000, HTSUS, which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics: of other plastics: other: racket strings. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other countries, including Taiwan, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9 903.01.25, in addition to subheading 3916.90.2000, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division