CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:463
Michael J. Shea
Terra Worldwide Logistics
1400 Hembree Rd.
Roswell, GA 30076
RE: The classification of an etagere (open shelf unit) from India
Dear Mr. Shea:
This ruling is being issued in response to your letter dated April 1, 2025, requesting a tariff classification
determination on behalf of your client, Bassett Furniture Industries Inc., on an etagere. In lieu of samples, a
picture, website URL, and product description were provided.
The subject article is identified as the Keswick Bronze and the Keswick Black Etagere, with SKU number
6216-K682. The article measures 38" (W) x 18" (D) x 78" (H) and has a hand-distressed wrought iron frame
with five natural Banswara marble shelves. It is available in either a black iron or textured bronze finish. It is
intended for household use and made in India. See image below:
Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance
with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be
determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter
notes. If the goods cannot be classified solely based on GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not
otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order.
In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity
Description and coding System, which constitutes the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the
international level, may be utilized. The ENs, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a
commentary on the scope of each heading and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the
HTSUS. The ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS state, in relevant part, for the purposes of this Chapter, that
the term “furniture” means: (A): Any “movable” articles (not included under other more specific headings of
the Nomenclature), which have the essential characteristic that they are constructed for placing on the floor or
ground, and which are used, mainly with a utilitarian purpose, to equip private dwellings, hotels, theatres,
cinemas, offices, churches, schools, cafés, restaurants, laboratories, hospitals, dentists, surgeries, etc., or
ships, aircraft, railway coaches, motor vehicles, caravan-trailers or similar means of transport. The subject
etagere is within the meaning of furniture as described by the General ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS.
Since the article is composed of different materials (iron and marble), it is considered a composite good for
tariff purposes. The ENs to the HTSUS, GRI 3(b) (VIII), state that “the factor which determines essential
character will vary between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the
materials or components, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation
to the use of the goods.” When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole
product is classified as if it consisted only of the material or component that imparts the essential character to
the composite good. GRI 3(c) provides that when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) or
3(b), they are to be classified in the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those that equally
merit consideration.
The marble shelves provide the article’s display surface, and the wrought iron frame supports the shelves and
provides the article’s structure and dimensions. Neither component can function alone, and neither
component is more important to the functionality of the article than the other. This office also is of the
opinion that the shelves and frame are of similar visual importance. This office finds that no essential
character can be determined under GRI 3(b), so it will be classified in accordance with GRI 3(c), last in tariff.
The applicable classification for the Keswick Bronze Etagere and Keswick Black Etagere, SKU number
6216-K682, will be subheading 9403.89.6015, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts
thereof: Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Other: Other: Other
household.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong
and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other
countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must
report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25 in addition to
subheading 9403.89.6015, HTSUS, listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the internet at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR),
Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect.? If the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to
these facts at the time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a
new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.? Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the
foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations
(19 CFR Part 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.? If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact
National Import Specialist Seth Mazze at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division