CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
Marilyn G. Santos
Supreme International
3000 Northwest 107th Avenue
Miami, FL 33172
RE: The tariff classification of a six-piece grooming set from China.
Dear Ms. Santos:
In your letter dated March 25, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample was provided and will be returned separately.
The product under consideration is described as a six-piece grooming set, style number TGP3003. The set
includes a fingernail clipper, toenail clipper, tweezers, scissors, nail file, and mini multitool that contains a
bottle opener/screwdriver, nail file, and folding knife blade. These items will be presented together and
packaged in a durable hard case ready for retail sale.
The applicable subheading for this six-piece grooming set, style number TGP3003, will be 8214.20.9000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of cutlery
(for example, hair clippers, butchers' or kitchen cleavers, chopping or mincing knives, paper knives);
manicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files); base metal parts thereof: [m]anicure or
pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files), and parts thereof: [m]anicure and pedicure sets, and
combinations thereof: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 4.1 percent ad valorem.
Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and
Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings
9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate
of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e., 9903.01.24, in addition
to subheading 8214.20.9000, HTSUS, listed above.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong
and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent.? Products from all other
countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.? At the time of entry, you must
report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.63, in addition to
subheadings 8214.20.9000, HTSUS, listed above.
You inquired whether the Section 232 additional duties on certain derivative aluminum and steel products
apply to this grooming set. ?Articles of subheading 8214.20.9000, HTSUS, are not among those listed in
Annex 1 to Presidential Proclamations 10895 or 10896.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. ?The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request.? This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).? This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect.? In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.?
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. ?If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact
National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division