CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
Nicholas Pletsch
Revolving Networks, LLC
12760 Industrial Park Blvd.
Plymouth, MN 55441
RE: The tariff classification of a universal router from Malaysia
Dear Mr. Pletsch:
In your letter dated March 31, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned is referred to as the “Juniper MX204-HW-BASE.” This device is a universal routing
platform (routing apparatus) principally used in commercial applications within a business IT network.
The “Juniper MX204-HW-BASE” is a space and power-optimized router delivering ultra-high port density
and throughput. It addresses edge and metro Ethernet networking needs by delivering 400 Gbps of
throughput in support of high-density interfaces. It provides both switching and carrier-class Ethernet routing.
It runs Junos operating system enabling a wide range of business and residential applications and services.
The “Juniper MX204-HW-BASE” router is compact and one rack unit (1 U) tall. Several routers can be
stacked in a single floor-to-ceiling rack for increased port density per unit of floor space. This router is a
fixed configuration router, and it supports one built-in routing engine. This router has four rate-selectable
ports that can be configured as 100-Gigabit Ethernet ports or 40-Gigabit Ethernet ports, or each port can be
configured as four 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports (by using a breakout cable). It also has eight 10-Gigabit Ethernet
ports. The four rate-selectable ports support QSFP28 and QSFP+ transceivers, whereas the eight 10-Gigabit
Ethernet ports support SFP+ transceivers.
The applicable subheading for the “Juniper MX204-HW-BASE” router will be 8517.62.0020, HTSUS, which
provides for “Telephone sets, including smartphones and other telephones for cellular networks or for other
wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including
apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other
than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus
for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a
wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and
transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus:
Switching and routing apparatus?. The general rate of duty will be Free.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented ?Reciprocal Tariffs.? ?All imported merchandise
must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs.? Products of China, including Hong Kong
and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other
countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. ?At the time of entry, you must
report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to
subheading 8517.62.0020, HTSUS, listed above.?
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division