CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
CATEGORY Classification
Darcy Chen
ZURU
7/F, Tower B, Port Building,
1006 Dongmen South Rd, Luohu,
Shenzhen, China, 518001
RE: The tariff classification of the “Bunch-O-Balloons Summer Water Party Pack” from China
Dear Darcy Chen:
In your letter dated March 14, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Photographs and a description of the “Bunch-O-Balloons Summer Water Party Pack,” Item # 56718, were
received with your request.
The party pack consists of the following items:
Six “Bunch-O-Balloons Tropical Party Stems” (35 balloons per stem/210 multi-colored balloons total)
Two “XSHOT Water Fast-Fill Blasters” (water guns)
One “Bunch-O-Balloons Water Slide Wipeout” (water slide mat)
The “Bunch-O-Balloons Tropical Party Stems” consist of 6 stems with each stem having 35 multi-colored
latex balloons. Each balloon is attached to an individual plastic tube that is secured on to a onetime use,
self-sealing, water hose adapter nozzle located at the end of a stem. The nozzle is designed for attachment to
a water source such as a spigot or faucet. Using this device, the consumer can fill a bunch of balloons with
water in a matter of 60 seconds. Each water balloon also has a self-sealing mechanism that activates as soon
as the balloons are pulled off the tubes.
The 2 “XSHOT Water Fast-Fill Blasters,” are toy water guns that can stream water up to a 34-foot distance.
The guns operate with a manual hydro pump trigger and feature a 24 fluid ounce quick fill reservoir.
The “Bunch-O-Balloons Water Slide Wipeout,” mat measures 15.75’ x 2.3’ and has a splash pool at the end
with a raised rim to contain water balloons for children to slide into. The slide attaches to a garden hose in
order to fill the rim and spray water from the full length of the slide making the surface slippery. The slide is
secured to the earth with 2 ground stakes.
The “Bunch-O-Balloons Summer Water Party Pack,” is principally designed for the amusement of children 3
years of age and older with adult supervision.
The applicable subheading for the “Bunch-O-Balloons Tropical Party Stems” latex balloons will be
9503.00.0013, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles,
scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories
thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Inflatable toy balls, balloons …: Labeled or
determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the “XSHOT Water Fast-Fill Blasters” water guns and the “Bunch-O-Balloons
Water Slide Wipeout” water slide mat, will be 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles,
scooters, pedal cars, and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories
thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as
intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and
Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings
9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate
of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition
to subheading 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status
of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background
information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may
refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at
https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division