CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4 462
Rob Decker
Mitsubishi Logistics
19310 Pacific Gateway Dr., Ste 200
Torrance, CA 90502
RE: The tariff classification of room humidifier from China
Dear Mr. Decker:
In your letter dated March 11, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a room humidifier on
behalf of Zojirushi America Corporation.
The product under consideration is EE-TA series motorless steam room humidifiers. This humidifier is a
domestic use appliance.
The applicable subheading for the room humidifier will be 8516.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS), which provides for other instantaneous electric water heaters and immersion heaters.
The rate of duty is free.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under
subheading 8516.10.0080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad
valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15,
in addition to subheading 8516.10.0080, HTSUS, listed above.
Effective March 4, 2025, in accordance with the President’s Executive Order 14195, “Imposing Duties to
Address the Synthetic Opioid Supply Chain in the People’s Republic of China,” as amended by the
President’s Executive Order 14200, “Amendment to Duties Addressing the Synthetic Opioid Supply Chain in
the People’s Republic of China,” and further amended by President’s March 3, 2025 Executive Order,
“Further Amendment to Duties Addressing the Synthetic Opioid Supply Chain in the People’s Republic of
China,” all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24 in Section XXII, Chapter
99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(s), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21,
9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At
the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.20, in addition to
subheading 8516.10.0080, HTSUS, listed above.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division