CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:463
Ivy Yang
Bansco Enterprise Limited
RM. 1308, Diya Tower, Jindi Bldg., Zhong Shan Yi Rd.
Guangzhou,
China
RE: The classification of a side table from China
Dear Mr. Yang:
This ruling is being issued in response to your letter dated March 10, 2025, requesting a tariff classification
determination on a side table. In lieu of samples, pictures and a product description were provided.
The MDF Flower Shape Table, item number UC00-2410100, is a small daisy-shaped side table with a yellow
daisy-shaped MDF tabletop supported by a green “X”-shaped MDF base. It measures 14.96" (L) x 14.96"
(W) x 15.75" (H). It will be imported unassembled and is made in China. See images below:
Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance
with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be
determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter
notes. If the goods cannot be classified solely based on GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not
otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order.
In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity
Description and coding System, which constitutes the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the
international level, may be utilized. The ENs, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a
commentary on the scope of each heading and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the
HTSUS. The ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS state, in relevant part, for the purposes of this Chapter, that
the term “furniture” means: (A): Any “movable” articles (not included under other more specific headings of
the Nomenclature), which have the essential characteristic that they are constructed for placing on the floor or
ground, and which are used, mainly with a utilitarian purpose, to equip private dwellings, hotels, theatres,
cinemas, offices, churches, schools, cafés, restaurants, laboratories, hospitals, dentists, surgeries, etc., or
ships, aircraft, railway coaches, motor vehicles, caravan-trailers or similar means of transport. The subject
article is within the meaning of furniture as described by the General ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS.
The applicable classification for the MDF Flower Shape Table, item number UC00-2410100, will be
subheading 9403.50.9080, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Wooden furniture
of a kind used in the bedroom: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Products of China classified under subheading 9403.50.9080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are
subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the
Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 9403.50.9080, HTSUS, listed above. See
U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS.
Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and
Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings
9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate
of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition
to subheading 9403.50.9080, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status
of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background
information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and
CBP websites, which are available at
https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD).
Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance
office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff
classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at
https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current
AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at
https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and
liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the internet at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR),
Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. If the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to
these facts at the time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a
new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.? Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the
foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations
(19 C.F.R. Part 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.? If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact
National Import Specialist Seth Mazze at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division