CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
Ciara Horgan
NorthStar Healthcare
3300 Cork Airport Business Park
Cork T12XN72
Ireland
RE: The tariff classification of Desvenlafaxine Succinate Tablets in dosage form, from India
Dear Ms. Horgan:
In your letter dated March 3, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Desvenlafaxine Succinate, imported in 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg tablets, is a serotonin-norepinephrine
reuptake inhibitor (SNRI). It is indicated for the treatment of adults with major depressive disorder (MDD).
The applicable subheading for the Desvenlafaxine Succinate Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9239,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting
of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms
or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system:
Antidepressants, tranquilizers, and other psychotherapeutic agents: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This product may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security
and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by
the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as
well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their
website at www.fda.gov.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division