CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N3:136
Ron Gross
Quorn Foods
Station Road, Suite 500
Stokesley TS97AB
United Kingdom
RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Mycoprotein Paste from the United Kingdom
Dear Mr. Gross:
In your letter dated February 27, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Frozen Mycoprotein
Paste.
The subject product is described as Frozen Mycoprotein Paste (Item Code D09008). You state that the frozen
mycoprotein paste is a raw material, which will be imported in bulk for further processing and evaluation
trials for use as an ingredient within meat alternative products. Mycoprotein Paste is not an edible food
product in its imported condition. The subject product is derived from fungi, which consists of 100% pure
mycoprotein (Fusarium venenatum). Mycoprotein Paste does not contain any additives, flavorings, binders,
stabilizers, emulsifiers, or other ingredients. The protein content on a dry weight basis is 54.8%. This product
will be imported in 2 X 10 kg packaging.
The applicable subheading for mycoprotein paste will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and
their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other. The
general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health
Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are
administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by
visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division