CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
Ciara Horgan
NorthStar Healthcare
3300 Cork Airport Business Park
Cork T12 XN72
Ireland
RE: The tariff classification of Dorzolamide Hydrochloride (HCL)/Timolol Maleate Ophthalmic drops in
dosage form, from India
Dear Ms. Horgan:
In your letter dated February 27, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Dorzolamide HCL/Timolol Maleate Ophthalmic drops, imported in 10 mL, is a combination medication
containing, Dorzolamide Hydrochloride (a carbonic anhydrase inhibitor) and Timolol Maleate (a
beta-adrenergic receptor blocking agent), as the active ingredients. It is indicated for the reduction of elevated
intraocular pressure (IOP) in patients with open-angle glaucoma or ocular hypertension who are insufficiently
responsive to beta-blockers.
The applicable subheading for the Dorzolamide HCL/Timolol Maleate Ophthalmic drops in dosage form will
be 3004.90.9289, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for
“Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in
measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily
affecting the eyes, ears or respiratory system: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health
Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are
administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by
visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division