CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N1:358

John Kim
Express Customhouse Broker, Inc.
1010 Northern Blvd Suite 330
Great Neck, NY 11021

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf with a hood from China

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated February 26, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as a “knitted shawl scarf with hood,” is constructed of 50% polyester, 30% acrylic, 10% nylon, 5% wool and 5% spandex knit fabric, as stated in your letter. The item is a scarf that has been folded in half and stitched along approximately three-quarters of its length on one side forming a hooded scarf. The hood component covers the head while the scarf wraps around the neck and shoulders.

The applicable subheading for the hooded scarf will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6505.00.6090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 6505.00.6090, HTSUS, listed above.

Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 6505.00.6090, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Katherine Souffront at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division