CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
Mr. Alexander Kopp
CVS Pharmacy Inc.
One CVS Drive, Mail Code 5055Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic articles from China
Dear Mr. Kopp:
In your letter dated February 24, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was submitted along with your request.
The items are decorative mushroom statues, CVS item numbers 643624 and 644011.
CVS item number 643624 measures approximately 5.5 inches high by 4 inches wide. The mushroom’s cap is made of dolomite ceramic, and orange polyester is applied over the entire cap. The cap is attached to a wooden stalk.
CVS item number 644011 measures approximately 5.5 inches high by 4 inches wide. The mushroom’s cap is made of dolomite ceramic, and white polyester is applied over the entire cap. The cap is attached to a wooden stalk.
The items are considered to be a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. The decorative mushroom statues contain a dolomite ceramic cap, a polyester covering, and a wooden stalk. The dolomite ceramic accounts for the majority of the weight and bulk of the decorative mushroom statues. Therefore, the dolomite ceramic imparts the essential character. In accordance with GRI 3(b), the decorative mushroom statues will be classified under 6913, Harmonized Tariff Schedule, HTSUS, Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles.
The applicable subheading for the decorative mushroom statues, CVS item numbers 643624 and 644011 will be 6913.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5% percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6913.90.5000, HTSUS, listed above.
Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 6913.90.5000, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division