CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Ms. Cathy Yu
Jakks Pacific
21749 Baker Pkwy
Walnut, CA 91749
RE: The tariff classification of a skateboard from China
Dear Ms. Yu:
In your letter submitted February 26, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample and description of the Element Popsicle Skateboard were received with your inquiry.
The product under consideration, the Element Popsicle Board,” SKU# 51795, is a 31” x 7.75” skateboard
with a 7-ply, high density, wood deck. The product features a 13.98” wheelbase, soft urethane wheels, and
ABEC 5 speed bearings. It is also equipped with smooth 95A medium bushings and 5” seagull lite trucks.
The skateboard will be marketed to youths 8 years and older.
The applicable subheading for the Element Popsicle Board will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical
exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; swimming pools and wading pools; parts
and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other…Other." The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.
Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and
Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings
9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate
of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition
to subheading 9506.99.6080, HTSUS, listed above.
On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10895 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative
aluminum products. Additional duties for derivative aluminum products of 25 percent are reflected in
Chapter 99, headings 9903.85.04 and 9903.85.07. Products provided by heading 9903.85.08 will be subject
to a duty of 25 percent upon the value of the aluminum content. At the time of entry, you must report the
Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.85.08, in addition to subheading
9506.99.6080, HTSUS.? Derivative aluminum articles processed in another country from aluminum articles
that were smelted and cast in the United States, provided for in heading 9903.85.09, are not subject to the
additional ad valorem duties.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under
subheading 9506.99.6080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad
valorem rate of duty.? At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e.,
9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9506.99.6080, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the
status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.? For background
information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including
information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP
websites, which are available at
https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.? The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.? If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact
National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division