CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Joyce Wooley
Chene Gear
1835 Nonconnah BoulevardMemphis, TN 38132
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka
Dear Ms. Wooley:
In your letter dated February 13, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be disposed of.
Style CHN18033 is a lobster mitt constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric except for the palm and backside fingertips, which is stated to be a plastic-coated non-woven synthetic suede fabric constructed of 60% polyester and 40% polyurethane. The mitt features sidewall/fourchettes, an extended cuff, insulation, a plastic barrier, a hook and loop wrist closure, a drawstring tightener at the cuff end and a lining. The essential character of the mitt is imparted by the non-woven fabric on the palm side from fingertips to wrist.
Style CHN18012 is a fingerless glove constructed of 100% merino wool knit fabric. The glove features synthetic suede palm and cuff patches and a brushed interior surface.
Style CHN18010 is a glove constructed of 100% merino wool knit fabric. The glove features fourchettes, a pull tab, and synthetic suede patches over two palm side fingertips.
Style CHN18020 is a glove constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. It has a sewn-on mitten style cover constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric that can be pulled up over the backside and the palm side fingers. The glove also features fourchettes, designs of a silicone gripping material on the palm, and a pull tab. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the 100% polyester knit fabric.
The applicable subheading for style CHN18033 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: With fourchettes: Other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style CHN18012 and CHN18010 will be 6116.91.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.2 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style CHN18020 will be 6116.93.9400, HTSUS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division