CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Joyce Wooley
Chene Gear
1835 Nonconnah Boulevard Memphis, TN 38132
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka
Dear Ms. Wooley:
In your letter dated February 13, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be disposed of.
Style CHN18030 is a glove with an outer shell constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric except for the palm and backside fingertips fabric, which is stated to be a plastic-coated synthetic suede fabric constructed of 60% polyester and 40% polyurethane. The glove features fourchettes, a pull tab, a neoprene cuff sandwiched between fabric, a hook and loop closure, a polyurethane membrane, a wool lining and patches on the center palm, palm thumb and the backside fingertips. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the non-woven fabric on the palm side from fingertips to wrist.
Style CHN18031 is a glove with an outer shell constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric except for the palm and backside fingertips fabric, which is stated to be a plastic-coated synthetic suede fabric constructed of 60% polyester and 40% polyurethane. The glove features fourchettes, an extended cuff, insulation, camouflage pattern, a polyurethane membrane, a hook and loop wrist closure, a drawstring tightener at the cuff end and a lining. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side non-woven fabric from fingertips to wrist.
Style CHN18001 is a glove with an outer shell constructed of goat leather. The glove features fourchettes, a palm patch made of cow leather, an elasticized wrist and a fleece lining. You have stated that this is a man’s glove and is offered in sizes M, L and XL.
Style CHN18000 is a glove with an outer shell constructed of goat leather. The glove features fourchettes, a palm patch made of cow leather, a pull tab, and a hook and loop closure at the wrist. You have stated that this is a man’s glove and is offered in sizes M, L, and XL.
Style CHN18011 is a glove constructed of 100% merino wool knit fabric. The glove features fourchettes, synthetic suede patches on the center palm, palm fingers, cuff and the backside fingertips, and a brushed inner surface. You have stated that this is a man’s glove and is offered in sizes S, M, L and XL.
The applicable subheading for styles 18030 and 18031 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: With fourchettes: Other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style CHN18001 will be 4203.29.3020, HTSUS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: Men’s: Lined. The rate of duty will be 14%.
The applicable subheading for style CHN18000 will be 4203.29.3010, HTSUS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: Men’s: Not lined. The rate of duty will be 14%.
The applicable subheading for style CHN18011 will be 6116.91.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.2 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division