CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

PJ Trainham
Bay Brokerage Inc.
42832 New York State Route 12 Alexandria Bay, NY 13607

RE:  The tariff classification of the StiX 3700 player from China

Dear Mr. Trainham:

In your letter dated February 13, 2025, on behalf of Navori Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the StiX 3700 player.  This player, which supports 4K resolution for high-quality playback, plays multimedia content including videos, images, and other formats.  In addition, it stores local content, such as images and video, and reproduces this content onto displays.  Further, this player has a subsidiary function of displaying real-time data feeds or streaming content, such as news, weather, or social media updates retrieved in real-time over the internet.

In your request, you suggested classification in subheading 8528.72, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides, in pertinent part, for reception apparatus for television.  As per the information provided, this merchandise does not contain a television tuner and is not designed to receive a “real-time” television broadcast signal; therefore, classification in subheading 8528.72, HTS, is not applicable.

The applicable subheading for the StiX 3700 player will be 8521.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.

Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8521.90.0000, HTSUS, listed above.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8521.90.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, if from China, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8521.90.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division