CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4: 441

Joyce Wooley
Chene Gear
1835 Nonconnah Boulevard, Suite 173 Memphis, TN 38132

RE:  The tariff classification of a duffle bag, a backpack, and a gun sling from China

Dear Ms. Wooley:

In your letter dated February 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted for our review and will be retained by our office per your request.  

The submitted samples are a duffle bag (style number CHN20012), a backpack (style number CHN2010), and a gun sling (style CHN 20051). Each article is made with an outer surface of 100 percent cotton. In your request, you stated that the cotton is waxed for each article. Upon examination of the samples, the visible and tactile outer surface of each article is the cotton textile material. The textile is not of a pile or tufted construction.

Your request also included a vest which will be addressed under separate cover in Ruling Number N346566.

The duffle bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to articles of clothing and other personal effects during travel. It features a three-sided zipper closure at the top and two carrying handles. Each side features one open pocket. It measures approximately 11 inches (L) by 17.5 inches (W) by 13.5 inches (H).

The backpack is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. It features three compartments with zippered closures. The front features two pockets with zippered closures. The back of the pack has two straps that allow the user to wear it over the shoulders on the back. The article measures approximately 12 inches (W) x 19 inches (H) x 3 (D) inches.

The gun sling is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to a gun and its accessories during travel. It features an adjustable metal buckle closure and one adjustable shoulder strap. The gun sling measures approximately 52 inches (L) by 10 inches (W).

The applicable subheading for the duffle bag and the backpack will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the gun sling will be 4202.92.6091, HTSUS, which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, of cotton, other. The general rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 4202.92.1500 and 4202.92.6091, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 4202.92.1500 and 4202.92.6091, HTSUS, listed above.

Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheadings 4202.92.1500 and 4202.92.6091, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division