CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
Jeong eun Kim
Cusan Customs Service Inc.
3F Inamass 2 Building, Magokjungang 2 Road 35 GangseoguSeoul 07806South Korea
RE: The tariff classification of a hot line proximity detector from Japan
Dear Jeong eun Kim:
In your letter dated February 10, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a wristband-type Hot Line Proximity Detector, model number HXW-6W. The item is an electrical voltage detector and warning device that consists of electrical voltage detection circuitry, an LED warning light and an alarm/speaker. These components are housed within a plastic enclosure designed to fit on the user’s wrist. The device measures 77mm x 40mm x 14mm with a weight of 35 grams. It is powered by a coin cell lithium-ion battery.
In use, the detector would be worn on the wrist. When the device detects the presence of an electrical current/voltage within an electrical line (a hot line) it will issue both a visual and audible warning/signal. The LED light will flash, and the speaker will emit a buzzer sound to warn the user of an active electrical line nearby. This safety device is used by electricians, linemen, or utility service professionals ensuring safety during electrical work.
The applicable subheading for the Hot Line Proximity Detector, model number HXW-6W, will be 8531.80.9051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division