CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:121
Ken Jiang
Sinobec Resources LLC
1901 Green Road, Bay EPompano Beach, FL 33064
RE: The tariff classification of a steel, round-head, fin-neck bolt from China
Dear Mr. Jiang:
In your letter dated February 5, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product under consideration is described as a steel round head fin neck bolt, commonly known as a timber bolt. This partially threaded fastener is made of carbon steel with either a mill finish or a hot-dip galvanized finish. There are 4 fins under the round head that prevent the bolt from turning in the timber. The bolt is available in two sizes: 7/8 inches in diameter by 46.5 inches in length, or 1 inch in diameter by 46.5 inches in length. The bolts are imported with their nuts or washers in the same shipment. The nuts and washers are shipped in woven bags and packed together with their bolts. You state this bolt is specifically designed for use in wood-to-wood or wood-to-metal connections and can be used in applications such as heavy timber construction, bridges and boardwalks, utility poles and cross arms, docks and marine structures, and wooden playgrounds and parks.
The applicable subheading for the steel round head fin neck bolts and their nuts or washers will be 7318.15.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: Bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: Other: With round heads: Other. The duty rate will be free.
Effective February 4, 2025, in accordance with the President’s Executive Order “Imposing Duties to Address the Synthetic Opioid Supply Chain in the People’s Republic of China,” all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.20 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(s), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.20, in addition to subheading 7318.15.2055, HTSUS, listed above.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 31 (b) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, effective September 27, 2024, products of China classified under subheading 7318.15.2055, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7318.15.2055, HTSUS, listed above.The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division