CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4 462
Tabbatha Yanes
Kendra Scott LLC
3800 North Lamar Blvd., Ste 400Austin, TX 78756
RE: The tariff classification of decorative phone straps from an unspecified country
Dear Ms. Yanes:
In your letter dated January 29, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos and product descriptions were submitted for review. The items under consideration are listed below.
Strap 1 is a phone strap that comes in both 32 cm, as a wristlet to be wrapped around the wrist, and the longer version of 137.2 cm to be worn across the body from shoulder to hip. It is made of zinc alloy and the decorative stones include quartz, apatite, rose quartz, and crystal.
Strap 2 is a phone strap comes in both 32 cm as a wristlet to be wrapped around the wrist, and the longer version of 137.2 cm to be worn across the body from shoulder to hip. It is made of a stainless-steel chain, zinc alloy charms, and imitation pearls.
Strap 3 is a phone strap comes in both 32 cm as a wristlet to be wrapped around the wrist, and the longer version of 137.2 cm to be worn across the body from shoulder to hip. It is made of zinc alloy and the decorative stones are synthetic quartz, green turquoise, malachite, and tigers eye.
Strap 4 is a phone strap comes in both 32 cm as a wristlet to be wrapped around the wrist, and the longer version of 137.2 cm to be worn across the body from shoulder to hip. It is made of stainless-steel chain with decorative zinc alloy charms.
Strap 5 is a phone strap comes in both 32 cm as a wristlet to be wrapped around the wrist, and the longer version of 137.2 cm to be worn across the body from shoulder to hip. It is made of zinc alloy with decorative stones of rose quartz, synthetic quartz, apatite, and crystal.
The applicable subheading for the Strap 1, Strap 3, and Strap 5 will be 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece: Other.” The column 1 rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Strap 2, and Strap 4 will be 7117.19.9000, HTSUS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The column 1 rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
Please note, if these straps are from China, pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7117.19.9000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 7117.19.9000, HTSUS, listed above.
Effective February 4, 2025, in accordance with the President’s Executive Order “Imposing Duties to Address the Synthetic Opioid Supply Chain in the People’s Republic of China,” all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.20 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(s), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.20, in addition to subheading 7117.19.9000, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division