CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Min Xie
PVH
285 Madison AveNew York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of body supporting undergarments from Sri Lanka
Dear Ms. Xie:
In your letter dated January 15, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned.
Style 7734NB is a men’s compression crew neck short sleeve upper body garment constructed of 44% elastane, 33% cotton, and 23% nylon knit fabric. The garment is tight fitting and has been designed to shape the upper body. It features change in knit patterns with different levels of compression, a hemmed bottom and arm openings.
Style 6734NB is a men’s compression sleeveless upper body garment constructed of 44% elastane, 33% cotton, and 23% nylon knit fabric. The garment is tight fitting and has been designed to shape the upper body. It features change in knit patterns with different levels of compression, a hemmed bottom and arm openings.
The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division