CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N5:433
Kimberlee Derkach
Quadra Chemicals Inc.
21 Waterway Ave, Suite 200
The Woodlands, TX 77380
RE: The tariff classification of carrot fiber powder from Germany.
Dear Ms. Derkach:
In your letter dated January 13, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, technical and illustrative literature, a product description, and manufacturing processes were provided.
The “BeniCaros® SF Pure P” is a powder preparation for human consumption. The preparation is derived of a single ingredient, carrot root fibers (pomace). Illustrative literature states, “Benicaros® SF Pure P is an enzymatic extract of carrot pomace enriched for carrot rhamnogalacturonan-I domains (cRG-I). Benicaros® SF Pure P is derived from upcycled carrot pomace, a side stream of carrot juice production.” Manufacturing of the subject merchandise entails (1.) enzymatic hydrolysis of carrot fibers, (2.) enzyme inactivation, (3.) solid/liquid separation, (4.) liquid clarification, (5.) ultrafiltration/diafiltration, (6.) sterilization, (7.) evaporation, (8.) pasteurization, (9.) drying, and (10.) sieving and packaging. In the condition at the time of U.S. importation, the preparation is an intermediary ingredient packaged in bulk (10kg cartons), presented at an ambient temperature, and is not readily suitable for immediate human consumption. After U.S. importation, the preparation will undergo separate and distinct manufacturing operations and may include other ingredients. The final manufactured preparation will be made suitable for human consumption prior to being packaged, labeled, and offered for domestic sale through retail and food service channels.
The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitutes the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level.
Chapter 21, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), provides for “Miscellaneous Edible Preparations.” The “BeniCaros® SF Pure P” powder is not more specifically provided for elsewhere in the HTS and is therefore within the construct of Chapter 21 HTS.
The ENs for Chapter 21 Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), Heading 2106, provides for “Food preparations not elsewhere specified or included.” Provided that they are not covered by any other heading of the Nomenclature, this heading covers: Part (A), “Preparations for use, either directly or after processing (such as cooking, dissolving or boiling in water, milk, etc.), for human consumption.”
Part (B), “Preparations consisting wholly or partly of foodstuffs, used in the making of beverages or food preparations for human consumption. The heading includes preparations consisting of mixtures of chemicals (organic acides ,calcium salts, etc.) with foodstuffs (flour, sugar, milk powder, etc.), for incorporation in food preparations either as ingredients or to improve some of their characteristics (appearance, keeping qualities, etc.)” (see the General Explanatory Note to Chapter 38).”
“However, the heading does not cover enzymatic preparations containing foodstuffs (e.g., meat tenderisers consisting of a proteolytic enzyme with added dextrose or other foodstuffs). Such preparations fall in heading 35.07 provided that they are not covered by a more specific heading in the Nomenclature.”
Further, Heading 2106 Part (B), item (16) provides for “Preparations, often referred to as food supplements or dietary supplements, consisting of, or based on, one or more vitamins, minerals, amino acids, concentrates, extracts, isolates or the like of substances found within foods, or synthetic versions of such substances, put up as a supplement to the normal diet. It includes such products whether or not also containing sweeteners, colours, flavours, odoriferous substances, carriers, fillers, stabilisers or other technical aids. Such products are often put up in packaging with indications that they maintain general health or well-being, improve athletic performance, prevent possible nutritional deficiencies or correct sub-optimal levels of nutrients.”
Technical information identifies the preparation as a “[W]ide choice of food products or food supplements with a daily use level of 300mg/day.” In view of the facts, the “BeniCaros® SF Pure P” is used in the food industry and is a preparation for human consumption.
The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Food preparations not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division