CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N2:350
Mr. Alexis Delgado
Marc Fisher Footwear
777 W Putnam AveGreenwich, CT 06830
RE: The tariff classification of flocked leather textile fabrics from China
Dear Mr. Delgado:
In your letter dated January 7, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted and will be retained for reference purposes.
According to the information provided, as well as visual examination of the sample, the material referred to as “Rich Suede PU SN-2025F” is a woven fabric of man-made fibers that is coated with a polyurethane base on both sides and then covered with flocking of leather fibers on both sides. The fabric is constructed and finished to create a double-sided surface effect to imitate suede. You state that the imitation suede material will be used in footwear.
The applicable subheading for Rich Suede PU SN-2025F, will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), which provides for “Textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated, or covered; Other: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5907.00.6000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5907.00.6000, HTSUS, listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division