CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
Krisanne Stecklair
QVC, Inc.
1200 Wilson DriveWest Chester, PA 19380
RE:  The tariff classification of a solar soil activation device from the Philippines
Dear Ms. Stecklair:
In your letter dated January 6, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as the GroStik, item number Q10242024, which is further described as a solar soil activation device. The subject device is comprised of a solar panel that is enclosed in a plastic shell and attached to two graphite rods by electrical cables. The device is designed to be placed in the soil near the desired plants. The solar panel collects the energy from the sun and converts this to an electrical charge that is delivered into the soil via the graphite rods. You state that this charge electrifies the soil and stimulates plant growth. We note that the GroStik is imported in packs of two.
The applicable subheading for the GroStik, item number Q10242024, will be 8543.70.9860, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division