CLA-2-03:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Vinicius Adam
The Law Office of Vincius Adam
511 SE Fifth Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE:    The Tariff Classification and Country of Origin of Frozen Squid Rings

Dear Mr. Adam:

In your letter, dated December 16, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling and country of origin determination on behalf of your client, Netuno USA, Inc. (Fort Lauderdale, FL).

You have outlined a scenario in which whole, uncleaned frozen squid (Illex argentinus, also known as Argentine shortfin squid) of Argentine origin will be harvested from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations Major Fishing Area 41 (Atlantic - Southwest) and shipped to China.  In China, the wild-caught squid will be thawed, skinned, gutted, and cut into rings.  The product will then be packed, frozen, and shipped to the United States for sale to food service providers, wholesalers, and retail markets.

You seek a determination as to the tariff classification and country of origin of the above-described product.

The applicable subheading for the Frozen Squid Rings (Illex argentinus) will be 0307.43.0029, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Molluscs, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; smoked molluscs, whether in shell or not, whether or not cooked before or during the smoking process: Cuttlefish and squid: Frozen: Squid: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

When determining the country of origin, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) H301619, dated November 6, 2018.  The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing.  See Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982).  This determination is based on the totality of the evidence.  See National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993).

Regarding the above-described cleaned frozen squid product, this office finds that the article is not substantially transformed due to processing that is performed in China.  Accordingly, based on the information presented, the squid rings are a product of Argentina.

Please note that seafood is subject to the Mandatory Country of Origin Labeling (COOL) requirements administered by the USDA’s Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS).  We advise you to check with that agency for their further guidance on your scenario. Contact information for AMS is as follows:

USDA-AMS-LS-SAT Room 2607-S, Stop 0254 1400 Independence Avenue, SW Washington, DC 20250-0254 Tel. 202.720.4486 Website: www.ams.usda.gov/COOL Email address for inquiries: [email protected]

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division