CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Yvonne Morgan
Supply Chain Solutions LLC
4607 44th St SE Grand Rapids, MI 49512

RE:  The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Morgan:

In your letter dated December 3, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Arbill Industries. The sample will be retained.

Style A16161x is a nitrile rubber-dipped, string knit work glove stated to be constructed of 35% high performance polyethylene, 35% polyester, 10% spandex, 9% tungsten, 8% steel, and 3% carbon.  The glove features a rubber coating on the palm, overlapping the backside fingertips, sides, and a portion of the palm side cuff.  You have indicated that this glove contains 50% or more of textile fibers.  The style will come in styles S - 2X and the “X” in the style number will change depending on the size.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered or laminated with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other: Containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: Subject to man-made fiber restraints.  The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division