CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118
Kim Benedetto
Seasons USA Inc.
2041 Genesee StreetUtica, NY 13501
RE: The tariff classification of a pumpkin carving kit from China
Dear Ms. Benedetto:
In your letter dated December 9, 2024, on behalf of your client, Seasons HK Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pumpkin carving kit. Multiple pictures of the kit were included with your submission.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as an Easy Punch-In Pumpkin Carving Kit, Style No. J00026. The kit contains a polypropylene mallet and fifteen stainless-steel stencils. The stencils consist of various shapes that are used in conjunction with the mallet to cut out different faces into pumpkins. You have stated that the kit will be imported packaged for retail sale and nothing will be added to the kit after importation.
The Easy Punch-In Pumpkin Carving Kit is imported in a single retail package that contains articles that are classifiable under different headings of the tariff. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 applies when goods are put up for sale collectively and are classifiable under two or more headings of the tariff. GRI 3(b) covers goods put up in sets for retail sale. The Explanatory Notes represent the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) at the international level. Explanatory Note X to GRI 3(b) defines "goods put up in sets for retail sale." Such goods: (a) consist of at least two different articles that are classifiable in different headings, (b) consist of products put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. The subject articles in the instant set, in our opinion, meet the criteria for sets as the terms are defined in the cited Explanatory Note. Therefore, for the purposes of the HTS, the merchandise constitutes a set. Having determined that the items constitute a set for tariff classification purposes, we must decide the essential character. According to the Explanatory Note to GRI 3(b), essential character may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight, or value, or by the role of the constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. In considering the polypropylene mallet and fifteen stainless-steel stencils, our office has determined that the stainless-steel stencils impart the essential character of the imported set.
Therefore, the applicable subheading for the Easy Punch-In Pumpkin Carving Kit, Style No. J00026, will be 8205.51.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools or water-jet cutting machines; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts): other (including parts). The general rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8205.51.3060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8205.51.3060, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division