CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N5:350
Joanne Pack
First Class Cargo Systems, LTD.
877 Park Dr.
Wantagh, NY 11793
RE: The tariff classification of a coated fabric from China
Dear Ms. Pack:
In your letter dated December 4, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
In your submission you included a sample for the fabric with the product code “UFT DYE
UFabrik-Water-Airtight-Tent-Textile.” The sample was subsequently forwarded to the Customs and Border
Protection Laboratory for analysis. Laboratory analysis has determined that the textile portion of the sample
is of woven construction and composed wholly of polyester filaments. The sample has been coated on one
side with a cellular plastic material which does not contain titanium or calcium. The plastic material accounts
for 18.2 percent of the weight of the sample while the textile accounts for the remaining 81.8 percent.
In your submission you indicated that the sample is coated with polyurethane.
The applicable subheading for the “UFT DYE UFabrik-Water-Airtight-Tent-Textile” will be 3921.13.1500,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), which provides for “Other plates, sheets, film,
foil and strip, of plastics: Celluar: Of Polyurethanes: Combined with textile materials: Products with textile
components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fibers: Other.”
The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(“CFR”), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (“CBP”) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR.
177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Deborah Marinucci
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division